Good Week for Preemption Law, Bad Week for Home Rule
[…] The high court ruling stemmed from the City of Cleveland's challenge to the state's 2007 law that replaced a hodgepodge of local firearms laws and restrictions.

Cleveland's home-rule argument did not prevail in the eyes of the court, however. The majority opinion rejecting the position stated: "A comprehensive enactment need not regulate every aspect of disputed conduct, nor must it regulate that conduct in a particularly invasive fashion."

The Court cited legislation passed in March 2007 (R.C. 9.68), which created "uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition."

The end-of-year ruling in Ohio clears the way for reactivation of the Buckeye Firearms Foundation's lawsuit against the City of Cleveland.